Regina’s Elian Mikkola among the winners in Saskatchewan. Independent Film Award

0

The Saskatchewan Independent Film Awards took place at an online event in Regina over the weekend.

Content of the article

The province’s best were recognized at the 8th annual Saskatchewan Independent Film Awards (SIGA), held this past weekend at a live online event in Regina.

Content of the article

Six major prizes were awarded after the screenings by a jury of filmmakers from across Western Canada: Larry Bauman of Saskatoon (producer/director), David Geiss of Victoria (general manager of CineVic) and Chehala Leonard of Edmonton (producer of the National Film Board).

Best Short Film

(co-winners)

By Karelia — Elian Mikkola’s project traces a lost identity hidden in the forests of an abandoned war zone. The Regina-based filmmaker searches for their Finnish grandmother’s childhood home in a village in former Karelia, now part of Russia.

Torch Narrows — The drama from Saskatoon director Simon Garez tells the story of a nighttime fishing trip on the Saskatchewan River, where two friends revisit a wound they can’t heal.

The other nominees were: By Faith, Denis (directed by Jeremy Ratzlaff); Far From Me (directed by Levi Mierau); and, Hard Reset… (directed by Scott Daniel Johnson).

Best music video

Ready to be brave (music by Jeffery Straker of Regina, directed by Dylan Hryciuk of Saskatoon) — The narrative music video tells the story of a farmer’s son and his journey in search of love and acceptance.

The other nominees were: Chew Quietly/Clean Slate (music by Megan Nash, directed by Amy Mantyka); Constance (from Spiritbox, directed by Dylan Hryciuk); Crack in the Mirror (from Flash Back, directed by Wyatt Heiberg); and She’s like the Swallow (by Dara Schindelka, directed by Colin Hubick).

Content of the article

Best Student Film

Look for me (directed by Adrienne Kaye of the University of Regina) – This multi-format short film captures the internal struggles an Indigenous woman faces on a daily basis and how these struggles affect her sense of self-esteem.

The other nominees were: Dirty Laundry (directed by Florence Hwang); Needlework (done by Jillian Bader); Night Terrors (directed by Bella Rosa Zubot Petrovich); and, The Little House (directed by Hayden Schutz).

Better performance

Bernadette Mullen — Product Weyburn received the award for his role in Far From Me, directed by Levi Mierau.

The other nominees were: Kody Farrow (Ready to Be Brave); Sierra Haynes (By Faith, Denis); Georgina Lightning (Ghosts of Yesterday); and, Madeline Setzer (Ghosts of Yesterday).

technical achievement

Nathan Douglas — The Vancouver product won the award for its cinematography on Torch Narrows.

The other nominees were: Hard Reset (editing, Scott Johnson); Lift, Spur (cinematic, Kristin Catherwood); Ready To Be Brave (production design, Hannah Crease-MacLean); and, Sled Week (director, Mike Maekelburger).

People’s choice

By Faith, Denis – directed by Moose Jaw’s Jeremy Ratzlaff – was selected by members of the public who watched the event live.

Share.

Comments are closed.