NYC Independent Film Festival New York Nominations

0

New York Independent Film Festival Logo

13th edition at the Producer’s Club, Manhattan

NEW YORK CITY, NEW YORK, USA, July 13, 2022 /EINPresswire.com/ — This year’s nominations for Best Picture, Best Actor, Best Actress and others at the 13th editing from the NYC Independent Film Festival are listed below. the organization of the festival, the artistic director and the curators congratulate all the nominees for their recognition and hope to see them again next year. The next edition will take place from June 11 to 18, 2023.

Nominated for Best Animation
Ixestum, by Kipp Jarden (USA)
Tango through life, by Zsofia Opra-Szabo (Canada)
Barking Orders, by Alexander Tullo (USA)

Best Short Film Nominees
Joutel, by Alexa-Jeanne Dubé (Canada)
Mountain, by Yuwei Du (USA)
Human Trash, by Aitor Almuedo Esteban (Spain)

Nominated for Best Director
Jose Luis Aparicio for Tundra (Cuba)
Patrick Alcedo, for They Call Me Dax (Canada)
Fernando Rodriguez, for For My Daughter (USA)

Nominated for Best Documentary Short
34 Carmine St., by Beatriz Browne (USA)
Conducting Life, by Diana Moore (USA)
Hans + Liv, by Mari Bakke Riise (Norway)
When I Get Grown, Reflections of a Freedom Rider, by Chris Preitauer (USA)

Nominated for Best Documentary Feature
Seyran Ates: Sex, Revolution and Islam, by Nefise Özkal Lorentzen (Norway)
AI at war, by Florent Marcie (France)
Front and back, by Charlie Williams (USA)
I Am Gen-Z, by Liz Smith (UK)

Nominated for Best Cinematography
Alex Felipe, for They Call Me Dax (Canada)
Yollotl Gomez Alvarado, for concertina (Canada)
Patrick Perez Vidauri, for Townhouse Confidential (USA)

Nominated for Best Narrative Feature
A dead man cannot live, by Ezekiel Montes (Spain)
The Birthland, by Proshoon Rahmaan (Bangladesh)
Between roots and wings, by Wlado Herzog & Gabriel Muglia (Brazil)

Nominated for Best Mid-Length Narrative Film
Huazi and Cat, by Wanrong Li (China)
Cloud Cuckoo Country, by Aim-ei Polpitak (Thailand)
Medulla, by Rudi Brekelmans (Netherlands)

Nominees for Best Super Short Films
It’s better to stay out of trouble, by Jianhao An (USA)
Red, by Ilann Ivan-Rey (France)
The Elephant Dress, by Raheim Robinson (USA)

Nominated for Best Actor
Thami Buti in Lefa (South Africa)
Lee Tyler in Townhouse Confidential (USA)
Christopher Bustos in For My Daughter (USA)

Nominated for Best Actress
Jearnest Corchado in Raise Your Hand (USA)
Maura Haias in Between Roots and Wings (Brazil)
Peiwen Ling in Mountain (USA)

Nominated for Best Artistic/Experimental Film
Venus, by Vivian Giourousis (USA)
No One, by Eliot Lee Hazel (USA)
The Three Building Blocks, by Miguel Thomé & Fernanda Pompermayer (Brazil)

Nominated for Best Mixed Genre
Face, by Yurie Yano (Japan)
Fear, by Fella Cederbaum (USA)
The Return of the Princess, by Ziyuan Chen (USA)

Nominated for Best Screenplay
Mari Bakke Riise, for Hans + Liv (Norway)
Carlos Melian for Toundra (Cuba)
Jessica Rae for Raise Your Hand (USA)

Stay tuned for upcoming press releases on the winners. The next edition of the NYC Independent Film Festival in New York will take place June 11-18, 2023 at the Producer’s Club at West 44 St and 9th Ave in Manhattan.

Denis Cieri
Cieri Media International Corp.
+1 917-763-2428
write to us here

Share.

Comments are closed.