British Independent Film Awards unveil list of new talent – Deadline

0


Update: This story is updated this week as the new long lists are unveiled. Today (November 20) the list of best documentaries has been released, see below.

Previously, November 17: The organizers of the British Independent Film Awards have confirmed that their next ceremony will be postponed from its traditional year-end dates to February 2021, in line with this year’s major awards show.

This week, the BIFA will unveil its various price lists, which will be reduced to its final nominations, which will be unveiled on December 9.

Today, the long list of New Talent awards was unveiled, with a total of 46 directors, writers and producers. Each of the people below will participate in BIFA’s Springboard Program, a tailored professional development and peer support program.

Best Documentary

THE ART OF POLITICAL MURDER Paul Taylor, Teddy Leifer, Regina K. Scully
THE AUSTRALIAN DREAM Daniel Gordon, Stan Grant, Sarah Thomson, Nick Batzias, Virginia Whitwell, John Battsek
BE A HUMAN PERSON Fred Scott, Mike Brett, Steve Jamison, Jo-Jo Ellison
CROCK OF GOLD: A FEW ROUND WITH SHANE MACGOWAN Julian Temple
DAVID ATTENBOROUGH: A LIFE ON OUR PLANET Jonnie Hughes, Alastair Fothergil, Keith Scholey
MAX RICHTER’S SLEEP Natalie Johns, Julie Jakobek, Yulia Mahr, Stefan Demetriou, Oualid Mouaness
A MAN AND HIS SHOES Yemi Bamiro, Will Thorne
OUTSIDE OF THE CITY Nick hamer
THE REASON FOR JUMPING Jerry Rothwell, Jeremy Dear, Stevie Lee, Al Morrow
PHOENIX IN RESURRECTION Ian Bonhôte, Peter Ettedgui, Greg Nugent, John Battsek, Tatyana McFadden RONNIE’S Oliver Murray
WHITE RIOT Rubika Shah, Ed Gibbs
WOMEN MAKE A FILM: A NEW ROAD FILM THROUGH CINEMA Mark Cousins, John Archer

Best International Independent Film

ABOUT PRINTING Roy Andersson, Johan Carlsson, Pernilla Sandström
ANOTHER TURN Thomas Vinterberg, Tobias Lindholm, Sisse Graum Jørgensen, Kasper Dissing
THE ASSISTANT Kitty Green, Scott Macaulay, James Schamus, Jennifer Dana, Ross Jacobson
BABYT LACE Shannon Murphy, Rita Kalnejais, Alex White
STATE OF BOYS Amanda McBaine, Jesse Moss
CAMP CRIP Sara Bolder, Jim LeBrecht, Nicole Newnham
THE DISSIDENT Bryan Fogel, Mark Monroe, Jake Swanko, Thor Halvorssen
THE FORTY YEARS VERSION Radha Blank, Inuka Bacote-Capiga, Jordan Fudge, Rishi Rajani, Jennifer Semler, Lena Waithe
GUNDA Viktor Kosakovskiy, Ainara Vera, Anita Rehoff Larsen
WRETCHED Ladj Ly, Toufik Ayadi, Christophe Barral, Giordano Gederlini, Alexis Manenti
MINARI Lee Isaac Chung, Christina Oh, Dede Gardner, Jeremy Kleiner
NEVER RARELY SOMETIMES ALWAYS Eliza Hittman, Adèle Romanski, Sara Murphy
NOMADIC Chloe Zhao, Frances McDormand, Peter Spears, Mollye Asher, Dan Janvey
NO RETURN Gianfranco Rosi, Donatella Palermo, Serge Lalou, Camille Laemlè, Orwa Nyrabia, Eva-Maria Weerts
WOMAN’S PIECES Kornél Mundruczó, Kata Wéber, Kevin Turen, Ashley Levinson, Aaron Ryder
SWEAT Magnus von Horn, Mariusz Wlodarski
WOLF TROUTERS Tomm Moore, Ross Stewart, Will Collins, Stéphan Roelants, Nora Twomey, Paul Young

Most promising newcomer 2020

FABIENNE PIOLINI-CHÂTEAU Body of water
NIAMH ALGAR Quiet with the horses
CONRAD KHAN County lines
JONATHAN AJAYI the vagabonds
TAMARA LAWRANCE Kinship
AMIR EL-MASRY Limbo
CHARLEY PALMER ROTHWELL Looted
EMILIA JONES Nuclear
FRANKIE BOX Perfect 10
ALFIE DEEGAN Perfect 10
PIPPA BENNETT-WARNER Real
BUKKY BAKRAY Rocks
KOSAR ALI Rocks
D’ANGELO OSEI KISSIEDU Rocks
DIXIE EGERICKX The secret garden

The Douglas Hickox Award (Best First Director)

ROMOLA GARAI Amulet
FRED SCOTT Be a human person
NICK ROWLAND Quiet with the horses
HENRY BLAKE County lines
REMI WEEKS His home
RENÉ VAN PANNEVIS Looted
CLAIRE OAKLEY Reconcile
CATHERINE LINSTRUM Nuclear
EVA RILEY Perfect 10
BILLIE PIPER Rare beasts
AKI OMOSHAYBI REAL
JENNIFER SHERIDAN Rose: a love story
PINK GLASS Holy maud
ANEIL KARIA Rise
RUBIKA SHAH White riot

Best First Writer

LUCY BRYDON Body of water
JOSEPH MURTAGH Quiet with the horses
HENRY BLAKE County lines
REMI WEEKS His home
JED BERGER, GEMMA HURLEY Host [also written by Rob Savage]
CAITLIN MORAN How to build a girl
RENÉ VAN PANNEVIS, KEFI CHADWICK Looted
CLAIRE OAKLEY Reconcile
AHMED RICE Mughal Mowgli [also written by Bassam Tariq]
EVA RILEY Perfect 10
BILLIE PIPER Rare beasts
AKI OMOSHAYBI REAL
THERESA IKOKO, CLAIRE WILSON Rocks
MAT STOKOE Rose: a love story
PINK GLASS Holy maud

Revolutionary producer

PHILIP TROUPEAU, THEO JAMES Archive [also produced by Cora Palfrey]
DANIEL EMMERSON Quiet with the horses
VICTORIA BAVISTER, DAVID BRODER County lines
EDWARD KING, MARTIN GENTLES His home [also produced by Aidan Elliott, Roy Lee, Arnon Milchan]
DOUGLAS COX Host [also produced by Emily Gotto, Samuel Zimmerman]
IRUNE GURTUBAI Limbo [also produced by Angus Lamont]
JENNIFER ERIKSSON, JESSIE MANGUM Looted
RAJITA SHAH I love Sarah
THORN A man and his shoes [also produced by Michael Marden]
JACOB THOMAS Perfect 10 [also produced by Valentina Brazzini, Bertrand Faivre]
CIARA BARRY, ROSIE CRERAR To run
OLIVER KASSMAN Holy maud [also produced by Andrea Cornwell]
HELEN SIMMONS Say your prayers
SOPHIE VICKERS Rise [also produced by Julia Godzinskaya]
SOPHIE VENNER Lower gods
ED GIBBS White riot


Share.

Leave A Reply