‘Belfast’ and ‘Boiling Point’ top British Independent Film Awards nominations – Deadline

0

The autobiographical drama of Kenneth Branagh Belfast and Philip Barantini’s one-take title Boiling point the two main nominations for this year’s British Independent Film Awards with 11 nods each.

Belfast, which tells the story of a young boy’s life in the city in 1969 amidst the Troubles, won a Best Actress nomination for Caitríona Balfe, a Best Supporting Actress nomination for Judi Dench, Best Supporting Actor for Ciarán Hinds and a Breakthrough Performance nomination for newcomer Jude Hill. The title, which will be released in the United States by Focus Features on November 12, also earned seven craft nominations, including Best Cast and Best Cinematography.

Boiling pointwhich follows an up-and-coming chef under extreme pressure, earned a Best Actor nomination for Stephen Graham, Best Supporting Actor for Ray Panthaki, Best Supporting Actress for Vinette Robinson and a Breakthrough Performance nomination. for Lauryn Ajufo as well as a revolutionary producer. nomination.

First feature directors Aleem Khan and Prano Bailey-Bond will face off with nine nominations each for their respective films After Love and Censor while Joanna Hogg Remembrance Part II also received nine nominations.

by khan After Love won a Best Director nomination and a Best Screenplay nomination and he is the only first filmmaker to receive a Best British Independent Film nomination this year. Bailey-Bond is nominated for Best First Director and Best First Screenwriter for her psychological horror mystery set in the world of 1980s video villains.

Hogg’s Remembrance Part II is up for Best British Independent Film, Best Director, Best Screenplay and Best Supporting Actor for Richard Ayoade and Best Supporting Actress for Tilda Swinton.

at Clio Barnard Ali and Ava has seven nominations, including Best Director and Best Screenplay while Jude Law is nominated for Best Actor in Sean Durkin’s The nestone of six nominations for this title.

A total of 28 British feature films were nominated this year. The craft winners will be announced on November 19 while the other winners will be announced at the BIFA ceremony, which is scheduled to take place at a physical location in London on Sunday, December 5, 2021.

Here is the full list of nominations:

2021 BIFA APPOINTMENTS

The Richard Harris Award for Outstanding Contribution by an Actor to British Cinema

BE ANNOUNCED

Best British Independent Film

AFTER LOVE Aleem Khan, Matthieu de Braconier

ALI & AVA Clio Barnard, Tracy O’Riordan

BOILING POINT Philip Barantini, James Cummings, Bart Ruspoli, Hester Ruoff

THE NEST Sean Durkin, Ed Guiney, Derrin Schlesinger, Rose Garnett, Amy Jackson, Cristina Piovesan

THE MEMORY PART II Joanna Hogg, Ed Guiney, Emma Norton, Andrew Lowe, Luke Schiller

Best Director

PHILIP BARANTINI Boiling point

CLIO BARNARD Ali & Ava

SEAN DURKIN The Nest

JOANNA HOGG The Remembrance Part II

ALEEM KHAN After love

Best Screenplay Sponsored by BBC Film

CLIO BARNARD Ali & Ava

TERENCE DAVIES Blessing

SEAN DURKIN The Nest

JOANNA HOGG The Remembrance Part II

ALEEM KHAN After love

Best Actress

CAITRIONA BALFE Belfast

CARRIE COON The Nest

CLAIRE RUSHBROOKAli & Ava

JOANNA SCANLAN After Love

RUTH WILSON The Real Things

Best actor

Meeting RIZ AHMED

ADEEL AKHTAR Ali and Ava

STEPHEN GRAHAM Boiling Point

JUDE LAW The Nest

JAMES NORTON special nowhere

Best Supporting Actress

JUDI DENCH Belfast

JO HARTLEY Honey

NATHALIE RICHARD After love

ROBINSON BARBAR Boiling point

TILDA SWINTON The Remembrance Part II

Best Supporting Actor

TALID ARISS After Love

RICHARD AYOADE Remembrance Part II

Meeting LUCIEN-RIVER CHAUHAN

CIARAN HINDS Belfast

RAY PANTHAKI Boiling Point

The Douglas Hickox Prize
(Best First Director)

Censor PRANO BAILEY-BOND

CELESTE BELL Poly Styrene: I Am A Cliché [also directed by Paul Sng]

CATHY BRADY Wildfire

ALEEM KHAN After love

MARLEY MORRISON Honey

Revolutionary producer sponsored by Pinewood Studio Group

MICHELLE ANTONIADES Dear

HELEN JONES Censor

JESSICA MALIK She goes [also produced by Bob Last]

HESTER RUOFF Boiling point [also produced by Bart Ruspoli]

ROB WATSON Power [also produced by Matthew James Wilkinson]

Best First Screenwriter sponsored by Film4

Censor PRANO BAILEY-BOND [also written by Anthony Fletcher]

CATHY BRADY Wildfire

ALEEM KHAN After love

MARLEY MORRISON Honey

Pirates by REGGIE YATES

Revolutionary performance

Boiling point LAURYN AJUFO

NELL BARLOW Dear

MAX HARWOOD Everybody’s talking about Jamie

JUDE HILLBelfast

ELLORA TORCHIA In the Earth

Best Documentary Sponsored by Intermission

COW Andrea Arnold, Kat Mansoor

DIE TO DIVORCE Chloë Fairweather, Sinead Kirwan

I AM BELMAYA Sue Carpenter, Christopher Hird

KEYBOARD FANTASIES Posy Dixon, Liv Proctor

POLY STYRENE: I AM A CLICHÉ Paul Sng, Celeste Bell, Zoë Howe, Rebecca Mark-Lawson, Matthew Silverman, Daria Nitsche

The Raindance Discovery Prize

BANKWORK Daniel Edelstyn, Hilary Powell, Christopher Hird

THE BIKE THIEF Matt Chambers, PK Fellowes, Sophia Gibber, Lene Bausager

I AM BELMAYA Sue Carpenter, Christopher Hird

POLY STYRENE: I AM A CLICHÉ Paul Sng, Celeste Bell, Zoë Howe, Rebecca Mark-Lawson, Matthew Silverman, Daria Nitsche

REBEL DAMS Harri Shanahan, Siân A. Williams, Siobhan Fahey

Best British Short Supported by BFI Network

EGÚNGÚN (MASQUERADE) Olive Nwosu, Alex Polunin

WOMEN Sam H. Freeman, Ng Choon Ping, Sam Riztenberg, Hayley Williams, Rienjke Attoh

NIGHT OF LIVING TERROR Ida Melum, Laura Jayne Tunbridge, Hannah Kelso, Danielle Goff

PLAY IT SAFE Mitch Kalisa, Chris Toumazou

PRECIOUS HAIR AND BEAUTY John Ogunmuyiwa, Sophia Gibber, Tony Longe, Lene Bausager

Best International Independent Film sponsored by Champagne Taittinger

COMPARTMENT NO. 6 Juho Kuosmanen, Livia Ulman, Andris Feldmanis, Jussi Rantamäki, Emilia Haukka

FIRST COW Kelly Reichardt, Jon Raymond, Neil Kopp, Vincent Savino, Anish Savjani

LEAKED Jonas Poher Rasmussen, Amin Nawabi, Monica Hellstrøm, Signe Byrge Sørensen

LITTLE MOTHER Céline Sciamma, Bénédicte Couvreur

PLEASURE Ninja Thyberg, Peter Modestij, Erik Hemmendorff, Eliza Jones, Markus Waltå

Best Cast Sponsored by Spotlight & Casting Society

SHAHEEN BAIG After Love

SHAHEEN BAIG Ali & Ava

Pirates of SHAHEEN BAIG

LUCY BEVAN, EMILY BROCKMANN Belfast

CAROLYN MCLEOD Boiling point

Best Cinematography sponsored by Dirty Looks & Kodak

MÁTYÁS ERDÉLY The Nest

MAGDALENA KOWALCZYK Cow

Boiling point of MATTHEW LEWIS

ANNIKA SUMMERSON Censor

HARIS ZAMBARLOUKOS Belfast

Best Costume Design

MICHAEL O’CONNOR The Electric Life of Louis Wain

GRACE SNELL The Remembrance Part II

GUY SPERANZA Everybody’s talking about Jamie

ANNIE SYMONS Blessing

CHARLOTTE WALTER Belfast

Best Editing

HELLE LE FEVRE Remembrance Part II

REBECCA LLOYD, JACOB SCHULSINGER, NICOLAS CHAUDEURGE Cow

ÚNA NÍ DHONGHAÍLE Belfast

MARK VILLES Censor

BEN WHEATLEY In the Earth

Best Music Sponsored by Universal Music Publishing

IAIN COOKED Pirates

CONNIE FARR, HARRY ESCOTTAli and Ava

Meeting with JED KURZEL

CLINT MANSELL In the Earth

VAN MORRISON Belfast

Best Makeup and Hairstyling

SIOBHAN HARPER-RYAN The Remembrance Part II

VICKIE LANG, KRISTYAN MALLETT, DONALD MCINNES The Electric Life of Louis Wain

RUTH PEASE Censor

NADIA STACEY Everybody’s talking about Jamie

WAKANA YOSHIHARA Belfast

Best Effects

Dashcam STEVEN BRAY, MIKE KNIGHTS

GARY BROWN, ISTVÁN MOLNÁR, DAN MARTIN Observer

RUPERT DAVIES The Electric Life of Louis Wain

Best Production Design

JIM CLAY Belfast

STÉPHANE COLLONGE Remembrance Part II

SUZIE DAVIES The Electric Life of Louis Wain

AIMEE MEEK Boiling Point

PAULINA RZESZOWSKA Censor

Best sound supported by Halo

NICOLAS BECKER, CYRIL HOLTZ, LINDA FORSEN Cow

Boiling point of JAMES DRAKE

TIM HARRISON, JAMIE RODEN, ADELE FLETCHER Censor

MARTIN PAVEY In the Earth

ANDREW STIRK, PAUL DAVIES, MORGAN MUSE, BERNARD O’REILLY, JULIAN HOWARTH Encounter

Share.

Comments are closed.